[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] - [Date Index][Thread Index][Author Index]

Re: Voice QSO at 1819



From:           	"Murray Peterson  VK2KGM" <vk2kgm@ihug.com.au>
To:             	"Matt Henderson" <kb3drq@yahoo.com>
Copies to:      	<sarex@AMSAT.Org>
Subject:        	Re: [sarex] Voice QSO at 1819
Date sent:      	Sat, 28 Apr 2001 22:42:43 +1000

> If FCC rules state 1.5 kW erp maximum how do you manage Moon Bounce etc.?
> 
the fcc says nothing on 2m about erp. they only talk about pep which is the output 
from the radio....here are the rules.

73...bruce


Sec. 97.313 Transmitter power standards. (a) An amateur station must use the minimum 
transmitter power necessary to carry out the desired communications. (b) No station may 
transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 1.5 kW PEP. (c) No station may transmit with a 
transmitter power exceeding 200 W PEP on: (1) The 3.675-3.725 MHz, 7.10-7.15 MHz, 
10.10-10.15 MHz, and 21.1- 21.2 MHz segments; (2) The 28.1-28.5 MHz segment when the 
control operator is a Novice Class operator or a Technician Class operator who has received 
credit for proficiency in telegraphy in accordance with the international requirements; or (3) The 
7.050-7.075 MHz segment when the station is within ITU Regions 1 or 3. (d) No station may 
transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 25 W PEP on the VHF 1.25 m band when the 
control operator is a Novice operator. (e) No station may transmit with a transmitter power 
exceeding 5 W PEP on the UHF 23 cm band when the control operator is a Novice operator. 
(f) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP on the UHF 70 cm 
band from an area specified in footnote US7 to Sec. 2.106 of part 2, unless expressly 
authorized by the FCC after mutual agreement, on a case-by-case basis, between the District 
Director of the applicable field facility and the military area frequency coordinator at the 
applicable military base. An Earth station or telecommand station, however, may transmit on the 
435-438 MHz segment with a maximum of 611 W effective radiated power (1 kW [[Page 
598]] equivalent isotropically radiated power) without the authorization otherwise required. The 
transmitting antenna elevation angle between the lower half-power (-3 dB relative to the peak or 
antenna bore sight) point and the horizon must always be greater than 10\o\. (g) No station may 
transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP on the 33 cm band from within 241 km 
of the boundaries of the White Sands Missile Range. Its boundaries are those portions of Texas 
and New Mexico bounded on the south by latitude 31 deg. 41' North, on the east by longitude 
104 deg. 11' West, on the north by latitude 34 deg. 30' North, and on the west by longitude 
107 deg. 30' West. (h) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP 
on the 219-220 MHz segment of the 1.25 m band. 




============================================================================
Bruce Paige, KK5DO                    Internet: kk5do@arrl.net 
Houston, Texas                                  kk5do@amsat.org 
AMSAT Awards Manager                            kk5do@amsatnet.com
ARRL Awards Manager (WAS, 5BWAS, VUCC), VE                     
Houston AMSAT Net - Tuesday, 8PM CST on W0KIE Satcom C3, T24, 7.5Mhz
Also available on Real Audio at http://www.amsatnet.com                
Visit SHOT http://www.clarc.org/shot
Latest satellite news on the ARRL Audio News   http://www.arrl.org
----
Via the sarex mailing list at AMSAT.ORG courtesy of AMSAT-NA.
To unsubscribe, send "unsubscribe sarex" to Majordomo@amsat.org



AMSAT Top AMSAT Home