[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] - [Date Index][Thread Index][Author Index]

Re: Forming wire loops



----- Original Message -----
From: "Andrew Rich" <vk4tec@people.net.au>
To: "Amsat-Bb@Amsat. Org" <amsat-bb@amsat.org>
Cc: "Aprssig" <aprssig@lists.tapr.org>
Sent: Friday, December 07, 2007 11:22 PM
Subject: [amsat-bb] Forming wire loops

> I am looking for ideas to help form wire loops from wire that is already
> of larger diamater.
>
> I was thinking of making up a base board with some pulley wheels and feed
> the wire in.
>
> As it goes over the pulleys, a gentle pressure is applied and helps bend
> the wire into a smaller coil.
>
> I tried a bucket and failed misserably.
>
> Ideas ?
>
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
> Andrew Rich VK4TEC
> vk4tec@people.net.au
> http://www.tech-software.net

Hi Andrew, VK4TEC

Your machine was normally used by amateur to form aluminum angulars
to get parabolic ribbons to be used in large parabolic EME dishes for 70 cm
and 23 cm.

The pressure applied over the central pulley depends on the material of the
wire to be formed.

Annealed aluminum or copper wires versus cold drawn aluminum or copper
wires requires completely different pressure applied over the central pulley
to get the material permanently stressed.

If your effort failed probaly your wire was cold drawn wire and not annealed
wire

Best 73" de

i8CVS Domenico







_______________________________________________
Sent via AMSAT-BB@amsat.org. Opinions expressed are those of the author.
Not an AMSAT-NA member? Join now to support the amateur satellite program!
Subscription settings: http://amsat.org/mailman/listinfo/amsat-bb



AMSAT Top AMSAT Home