[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] - [Date Index][Thread Index][Author Index]

Re: RS-15 satellite.



Hi Mak, SV1BSX

Just for curiosity on your next try uplink please from 144.958 to
144.998 MHz

Who knows ?

73" de

i8CVS Domenico

----- Original Message -----
From: "SV1BSX" <sv1bsx@yahoo.gr>
To: "i8cvs" <domenico.i8cvs@tin.it>
Cc: "Amsat-BULL" <amsat-bb@amsat.org>; <Garyatlnt@aol.com>
Sent: Saturday, September 23, 2006 9:20 AM
Subject: Re: [amsat-bb] Re: RS-15 satellite.


> Hi  Domenico, Garry & the Group
>
>  today morning RS-15 was on excellent pass (orbit #48359) over my QTH.
> At 04.47Z  it was over Nigeria with 7.5° El when I turned-on my HF.
> The beacon was audible very clear, 55 on my TS-850 without
> preamp - FD3 antenna ( 10m Band was very quietly and clear, ideal
receiving
> conditions).
>
> At 04.57 Z it was close to me and I tried a "shoot" on Uplink frequencies
> between 145.958 - 998 (as Gary suggested ??), by covering continuously the
> 40 KHz bandwidth
> again & again (unfortunately I have only 150 Watts EiPR this period).
>
> Absolutely nothing heard it on DownLink (29.354-394).
>
> I changed my frequency with standard Uplink of RS-15 and I tried again
> between
> 145.858 - 898. Nothing again.
>
>  I returned again onto Beacon frequancy and I surprised because the Beacon
> now
> was OFF! (05.00 Z).   RS-15 was overhead ( 88°).
>
>  Between 05.00 -05.15 Z the pass was in very good range for my antenna (I
'm
> completely "clear" at this direction) and I tried again several times in
> both Uplink-zones
> as abovementioned . Nothing again. Also the Beacon was OFF till LOS.
>
>   I don't know if Garry's typeset was correct or not (144 and not 145 MHZ)
> but
> I believe like you Domenico, he wrote by wrong typeset 14(4) and not 145
> MHZ.
>   Unfortunately the bird did not correspond to me on 145 MHZ Uplink...
even
> if I used the 858-898 or 958-998 Uplink subzone.  Too bad !
>
> I'm waiting Garry's reply for clarification about  144 or 145 and I will
try
> again.
>
> Have a nice weekend.
>
> 73, Mak SV1BSX
>
>
> sv1bsx@yahoo.gr
> http://www.qsl.net/sv1bsx
>
> LAN eMail-Server: This Email has been checked by NAV 2006
>                                                Virus Free
>
>
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "i8cvs" <domenico.i8cvs@tin.it>
> To: <Garyatlnt@aol.com>; "AMSAT-BB" <amsat-bb@amsat.org>
> Cc: <Garyatlnt@aol.com>
> Sent: Friday, September 22, 2006 7:23 PM
> Subject: [amsat-bb] Re: RS-15 satellite.
>
>
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: <Garyatlnt@aol.com>
> > To: <amsat-bb@amsat.org>
> > Cc: <Garyatlnt@aol.com>
> > Sent: Thursday, September 21, 2006 6:09 PM
> > Subject: [amsat-bb] RS-15 satellite.
> >
> > > I was reading recently about the status of RS-15 which was declared
> > > semi-operational.  Nevertheless I thought I would give it a try.  I
> would
> > > sporadically hear the beacon and then try to access the transponder
and
> > > remained persistant in trying for several days, then about 3 days ago
> > > I turned on my rig to try and forgot the uplink frequency and wrongly
> > > entered 144.958 to 144.998 [rather than the listed uplink of 144.858
to
> > > 144.898] and the transponder responded with the downlink still in the
> > > listed range of 29.354-29.394.  I have continued to be able to get the
> > > transponder to respond by useing the "wrong" uplink of
144.958-144.998.
> > > I hope others will try the same as I sure would like to make some
> contacts
> > > rather than simply hearing my own signal.  Thanks.  Gary DeMunbrun
> > > [ WA4RKS].
> >
> > Hi Gary, WA4RKS
> >
> > The listed frequency for the uplink Mode-A of RS-15 is 145.858 to
> > 145.898 MHz and not as you writes 144.858 to 144.898 MHz
> >
> > Now if you wrongly entered 145.958 to 145.998 MHz (as I believe)
> > and the transponder responded with the downlink still in the listed
range
> > 29.354 to 29.394 MHz it is possible that the local oscillator in the
> > down-converter on board of RS-15 changed the nominal frequency
> > increasing it by about 100 KHz because of crystal aging and this is
> > possible.
> >
> > If instead you really entered 144.958 to 144.998 MHz as you writes for
> > the uplink it is more difficult to accept that the local oscillator on
> RS-15
> > down-converter decreases its nominal frequency by 900 KHz
> >
> > Anyway while listening RS-15 using your claimed anomalous uplink you
> > should verify if you have doppler shift, if you have QSB, if you get the
> > downlink only when RS-15 is in range or if you get your own signal at
> > any time.
> >
> > In addition you should verify if transmitting in the anomalous uplink
from
> > 144.958 to 144.998 MHz you get your own signal from 29.354 to
> > 29.394 MHz because of some unwanted mixing product between your
> > TX/RX
> >
> > For your information on 3 august 2006 at 13:33 UTC orbit 47788 I have
> > received the 29.353 MHz beacon of RS-15 as a 4.5 sec. intermittent and
> > unmodulated carrier with QSB but uplinking in the official listed
> frequency
> > range any attemp to get my downlink was unsuccesfull.
> >
> > 73" de
> >
> > i8CVS Domenico
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Sent via AMSAT-BB@amsat.org. Opinions expressed are those of the author.
> > Not an AMSAT-NA member? Join now to support the amateur satellite
program!
> > Subscription settings: http://amsat.org/mailman/listinfo/amsat-bb
> >
>
>
> __________________________________________________
> ×ñçóéìïðïéåßôå Yahoo!;
> ÂáñåèÞêáôå ôá åíï÷ëçôéêÜ ìçíýìáôá (spam);   Ôï Yahoo! Mail äéáèÝôåé ôçí
êáëýôåñç äõíáôÞ ðñïóôáóßá êáôÜ ôùí åíï÷ëçôéêþí ìçíõìÜôùí
> http://mail.yahoo.gr


_______________________________________________
Sent via AMSAT-BB@amsat.org. Opinions expressed are those of the author.
Not an AMSAT-NA member? Join now to support the amateur satellite program!
Subscription settings: http://amsat.org/mailman/listinfo/amsat-bb



AMSAT Top AMSAT Home