[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] - [Date Index][Thread Index][Author Index]

FCC notification



I wonder how they plan to get around this regulation for SuitSat?

Al N1AL

-------------------------------------------------

97.207 Space Station
...
(g) The license grantee of each space station must make two written pre-space station notifications to the International Bureau, FCC, Washington, DC 20554. Each notification must be in accord with the provisions of Articles 11 and 13 of the Radio Regulations.

      (1) The first notification is required no less than 27 months prior to initiating space station transmissions and must specify the information required by Appendix 4, and Resolution No. 642 of the Radio Regulations.

(2) The second notification is required no less than 5 months prior to initiating space station transmissions and must specify the information required by Appendix 3 and Resolution No. 642 of the Radio Regulations.
----
Sent via amsat-bb@amsat.org. Opinions expressed are those of the author.
Not an AMSAT member? Join now to support the amateur satellite program!
To unsubscribe, send "unsubscribe amsat-bb" to Majordomo@amsat.org



AMSAT Top AMSAT Home