[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] - [Date Index][Thread Index][Author Index]

RE: joining galvanized metal



Scott,

The GMAW process is widely used for joining galvanized steel. For the
thinner gauges, the fine wire short circuiting method is recommended. In
this case, the technique would be similar to that used for bare metal. The
shielding gas can be 100% CO2 or the 75% argon and 25% CO2 mixture. The
selection is dependent on the material thickness and position of welding.
For certain applications, the argon-oxygen mixture is used. The amount of
spatter produced when welding galvanized steel is slightly greater than when
welding bare steel. The gun tip and nozzle should be cleaned more often.
However, a stainless steel or bronze type can be employed. This will produce
a weld deposit that will be corrosion resistant.

When welding galvanized steel white fumes of zinc oxide are produced.
Inhalation of these fumes may cause physiological problems which, although
short term, are easily avoided. Adequate ventilation combined with proper
fume extraction completely eliminate exposure to welding fumes

Mike


-----Original Message-----
From: owner-AMSAT-BB@AMSAT.Org [mailto:owner-AMSAT-BB@AMSAT.Org]On
Behalf Of Scott Townley
Sent: Wednesday, April 23, 2003 1:49 PM
To: amsat-bb@AMSAT.Org
Subject: [amsat-bb] joining galvanized metal


Is it possible to solder galvanized metal together?  Are there any
fume/chemical issues to be concerned with?  Or is that a welder's job?
Thanks

Scott Townley NX7U
Gilbert, AZ  DM43di

----
Sent via amsat-bb@amsat.org. Opinions expressed are those of the author.
Not an AMSAT member? Join now to support the amateur satellite program!
To unsubscribe, send "unsubscribe amsat-bb" to Majordomo@amsat.org

----
Sent via amsat-bb@amsat.org. Opinions expressed are those of the author.
Not an AMSAT member? Join now to support the amateur satellite program!
To unsubscribe, send "unsubscribe amsat-bb" to Majordomo@amsat.org



AMSAT Top AMSAT Home