[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] - [Date Index][Thread Index][Author Index]

Re: Murata Filters...



Not sure about heat...I used a 25 watt iron to be safe.

I had good results by tinning the pads, then laying the filter on them. 
Then I heated each pad and contact to reflow the solder into it.

Tom WB8WOR

At 10:50 PM 7/6/01 , Michael wrote:
>Hi All
>
>I'm modifying a 3733 and am about to solder the murata filter onto the PCB
>(K5GNA manufacture)   Are the filters very sensitive to heat???
>Any hints on how to solder them correctly and not "stuff it up"!!
>
>Cheers
>
>Michael
>VK3TDV/2
>
>                                            \```/
>                                           (o o)
>----------------------oOO--(_)--OOo------------------
>
>http://home.iprimus.com.au/mickygee/
>
>----
>Via the amsat-bb mailing list at AMSAT.ORG courtesy of AMSAT-NA.
>To unsubscribe, send "unsubscribe amsat-bb" to Majordomo@amsat.org


----
Via the amsat-bb mailing list at AMSAT.ORG courtesy of AMSAT-NA.
To unsubscribe, send "unsubscribe amsat-bb" to Majordomo@amsat.org



AMSAT Top AMSAT Home