[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] - [Date Index][Thread Index][Author Index]

Re: RE: [psk31] PSK31 satellite UPLINK freq?



> Date: Fri, 09 Mar 2001 07:57:14 -0600
> Subject: Re: [amsat-bb] RE: [psk31] PSK31 satellite UPLINK freq?
> From: Jon Ogden <na9d@mindspring.com>
> 	[...]
> Sure, it [the FCC] waives the rules every time the space shuttle it up and
> allows music to be broadcast on amateur frequencies with the NASA TV relays.
> 	[...]

I don't think so.

>From Sec. 97.113,  "Prohibited transmissions"

    "(e) No station shall retransmit programs or signals emanating from 
    any type of radio station other than an amateur station, except 
    propagation and weather forecast information intended for use by the 
    general public and originated from United States Government stations and 
    communications, including incidental music, originating on United States 
    Government frequencies between a space shuttle and its associated Earth 
    stations. Prior approval for shuttle retransmissions must be obtained 
    from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Such 
    retransmissions must be for the exclusive use of amateur operators. 
    Propagation, weather forecasts, and shuttle retransmissions may not be 
    conducted on a regular basis, but only occasionally, as an incident of 
    normal amateur radio communications."

-tjs
----
Via the amsat-bb mailing list at AMSAT.ORG courtesy of AMSAT-NA.
To unsubscribe, send "unsubscribe amsat-bb" to Majordomo@amsat.org



AMSAT Top AMSAT Home